Is LOWES FOODS, BUFFALO WING SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • liquid soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIQUID MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check LOWES FOODS, BUFFALO WING SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping