Is Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color]), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk.
Check Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Mexican 4-Chef Finely Shredded Natural Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Ians Natural Foods, Breadcrumbs Panko Original Gluten-Free, 7 Ounce
Mexican Foods Xtreme Wellness 6 Tortilla Wraps
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Granule


