Is Lowes Foods Tail On, Peeled & Deveined Small Cooked Shrimp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE).
Check Lowes Foods Tail On, Peeled & Deveined Small Cooked Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowes Foods Tail On, Peeled & Deveined Small Cooked Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Cracked Pepper -- 5.25 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Chicken Fajitas - Family Size, 16 oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


