Is LOWFAT EGGNOG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR, EGGNOG BASE (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NUTMEG, YELLOW 5 & 6), GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check LOWFAT EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking
Pescatarian? LOWFAT EGGNOG | Spoonful