Is Trader Joe's Lowfat Granola Cereal with Almond Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole rolled wheat
- barley malt syrup
- wheat
- barley
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
whole rolled wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Wheat, Milled Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil), Brown Rice Syrup, Almonds, Salt, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup. Contains Wheat, Barley.
Check Trader Joe's Lowfat Granola Cereal with Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Lowfat Granola Cereal with Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


