Is Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- whey
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- vitamin a palmitate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD ACIDS (CITRIC, LACTIC, PHOSPHORIC), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Lowfat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 1% Milkfat, FAMILY PACK is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


