Is Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Pineapple, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go