Is Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Pineapple, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lowfat Yogurt, Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go