Is Lowrey's® Bacon Curls® Original Microwave Pork Rinds 1.75 Oz. Bag Vegan?

Description
Pronounced bacon flavor and an airy, crisp curl texture deliver an immediate crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a salad or soup topping, or paired with dips. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report occasional breakage or inconsistent crispness and some size variation.
Why it's not vegan
- pork rinds
- of natural flavorings
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced bacon flavor and an airy, crisp curl texture deliver an immediate crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a salad or soup topping, or paired with dips. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report occasional breakage or inconsistent crispness and some size variation.
Ingredients
Pork Rinds, Maltodextrin, Salt, Less than 2% of Natural Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate.
Check Lowrey's® Bacon Curls® Original Microwave Pork Rinds 1.75 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lowrey's® Bacon Curls® Original Microwave Pork Rinds 1.75 Oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lowrey's® Bacon Curls® Original Microwave Pork Rinds 1.75 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


