Is Loyd Grossman Bolognese Pasta Sauce with Portobello Mushroom Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato puree, mushrooms, onion, celery, portobello mushrooms, garlic puree, red wine, sugar, sunflower oil, celery puree, extra virgin olive oil, salt, mushroom stock (yeast extract (contains barley), natural flavouring (contains barley, wheat), water, dried mushroom powder, salt), concentrated lemon juice, oregano, basil, black pepper, thyme, nutmeg, bay leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Bolognese Pasta Sauce with Portobello Mushroom against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Bolognese Pasta Sauce with Portobello Mushroom is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousEarthyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseTopping