Is Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavourings
  • yeast extract

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (1%) (Milk), Double Cream (1%) (Milk), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Salted Butter (Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Gluten Free? Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g | Spoonful