Is Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- from milk
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- double cream
- milk proteins
- pork
- diced pancetta
- dextrose
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Diced Pancetta, Pork, Salt, Potato Starch, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Fructose, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream, Milk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Smoked Garlic Puree, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Salt, Ground Black Pepper
Check Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


