Is Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • diced pancetta
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Pancetta, Pork, Salt, Potato Starch, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Fructose, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Cream, Milk, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Smoked Garlic Puree, Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Salt, Ground Black Pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Pancetta & Garlic Carbonara Pasta Sauce 275G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing