Is Loyd Grossman Parmesan & Cheddar Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • milk
  • double cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Salt, Water, Double Cream (6%) (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (4%) (milk, Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salted Butter (milk), Garlic Pur�e, Maize Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (0.5%) (milk), Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Ground White Pepper, Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk. May Also Contain Mustard, Soya And Wheat.

Check Loyd Grossman Parmesan & Cheddar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping