Is Loyd Grossman Parmesan & Cheddar Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mascarpone cheese
  • egg yolk powder
  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Salt, Water, Double Cream (6%) (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (4%) (milk, Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese (2.5%) (milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salted Butter (milk), Garlic Pur�e, Maize Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (0.5%) (milk), Sea Salt, Egg Yolk Powder, Ground White Pepper, Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk. May Also Contain Mustard, Soya And Wheat.

Check Loyd Grossman Parmesan & Cheddar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping