Is Loyd Grossman Pasta Sauce, Chargrilled Vegetable 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring
  • chargrill flavour paste

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (51%), Chargrilled Vegetables in variable proportions (21%) (Aubergine, Courgette, Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Chargrill Flavour Paste (Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Water, Salt), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Ground Black Pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Pasta Sauce, Chargrilled Vegetable 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Pasta Sauce, Chargrilled Vegetable 350g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping