Is Loyd Grossman Puttanesca Pasta Sauce 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salted anchovies
- fish
- anchovy puree
salted anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (59%), Tomato Purée, Black Olives (5%), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Anchovy Purée (Salted Anchovies (Fish) Olive Oil, White Wine Vinegar), Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sea Salt, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Chilli
Check Loyd Grossman Puttanesca Pasta Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loyd Grossman Puttanesca Pasta Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Loyd Grossman Puttanesca Pasta Sauce 350g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


