No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Loyd Grossman Signature Chianti & Parmesan Bolognese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato paste, water, celery, fried onions (onion, rapeseed oil), chianti, carrot, red wine, contains sulphites, garlic puree, concentrated lemon juice (contains sulphites), celery puree, beef stock (beef stock (water, beef bones and meat, tomato paste, carrot, onion), beef fat, yeast extract, salt, sugar, maize starch, tomato paste, colour (plain caramel)), parmigiano reggiano cheese, milk, rapeseed oil, extra virgin olive oil, sugar, sea salt, oregano, basil, ground black pepper, thyme, ground nutmeg, ground bay leaf for allergens, see in bold

Check Loyd Grossman Signature Chianti & Parmesan Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Signature Chianti & Parmesan Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping