Is Loyd Grossman Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- double cream
- milk
- grana padano cheese pdo
- mascarpone cheese
- natural flavouring
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (73%), Mascarpone Cheese (10%) ( Milk ), Tomato Paste (6%), Sugar, Grana Padano Cheese PDO (2%) (contains Egg , Milk ), Onion Purée, Double Cream ( Milk ), Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Basil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavouring, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check Loyd Grossman Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loyd Grossman Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Loyd Grossman Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


