Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato puree, wild mushrooms, sugar, garlic puree, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, mushroom stock, dried mushroom powder, yeast extract, flavourings (contain wheat), water, salt), parsley, sea salt, concentrated lemon juice, oregano, ground black pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce | Spoonful