No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes, tomato puree, wild mushrooms, sugar, garlic puree, sunflower oil, extra virgin olive oil, mushroom stock, dried mushroom powder, yeast extract, flavourings (contain wheat), water, salt), parsley, sea salt, concentrated lemon juice, oregano, ground black pepper

Check Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Gluten Free? Loyd Grossman Tomato & Wild Mushroom Pasta Sauce | Spoonful