Is LU Petit Ecolier Biscuits European Dark Chocolate - 5.29 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE).CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS.

Check LU Petit Ecolier Biscuits European Dark Chocolate - 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LU Petit Ecolier Biscuits European Dark Chocolate - 5.29 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping