Is Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz Lactose Free?

Description
These small European-style biscuits combine moderately rich dark chocolate topping with a crisp, buttery biscuit base, offering a firm snap and smooth cocoa finish. Commonly eaten with coffee or tea, used as a dessert garnish, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent chocolate flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk, soy, wheat
- nonfat milk
- lactose
- chocolate
- sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These small European-style biscuits combine moderately rich dark chocolate topping with a crisp, buttery biscuit base, offering a firm snap and smooth cocoa finish. Commonly eaten with coffee or tea, used as a dessert garnish, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent chocolate flavor, satisfying crunch, and convenient portioning overall.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. MANUFACTURED ON EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES TREE NUTS.INGRÉDIENTS : CHOCOLAT SUCRÉ (SUCRE, CHOCOLAT, BEURRE DE CACAO, LACTOSE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, MATIÈRE GRASSE DU LAIT, LÉCITHINE DE SOJA, ARÔME ARTIFICIEL DE VANILLE), FARINE DE BLÉ, SUCRE, MATIÈRE GRASSE BUTYRIQUE, LAIT ÉCRÉMÉ, SEL, AGENT LEVANT (BICARBONATE DE SODIUM, PYROPHOSPHATE ACIDE DE SODIUM). CONTIENT : LAIT, SOJA, BLÉ. PRODUIT FABRIQUÉ SUR DE L’ÉQUIPEMENT TRANSFORMANT DES NOIX.
Check Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lu Petit Ecolier European Dark Chocolate Biscuit Cookies, 45% Cocoa, 5.3 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


