Is LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • sweet chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium citrate
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Filling [Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Fructose Syrup), Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Puree, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Xanthan Gum], Sweet Chocolate and Vegetable Fat Coating [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soy Lecithin, Milk, Artificial Flavor], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin.

Check LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go