Is LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
- natural flavor
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Orange Filling [Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Fructose Syrup), Sugar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Puree, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Citrate, Xanthan Gum], Sweet Chocolate and Vegetable Fat Coating [Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango), Soy Lecithin, Milk, Artificial Flavor], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Glucose-Fructose Syrup (Glucose Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Canola Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Absolutely Flatbread Gluten Free Original Box - 5.29 Oz
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Where to buy
LU Pims Biscuits European Orange - 5.29 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


