Is Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- tocopheryl acetate
- retinyl palmitate
- diazolidinyl urea
- lecithin
- +3 more
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, mineral oil, glycerin, cetyl alcohol, sorbitol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, emulsifying wax NF, stearic acid, dimethicone, phenoxyethanol, cetearyl alcohol, lecithin, carbomer, sodium hydroxide, ceteareth-20, diazolidinyl urea, sodium citrate, methylparaben, BHT, retinyl palmitate, sodium pyruvate, propylparaben, fragrance, citric acid, ethylparaben, panthenol, tocopheryl acetate, titanium dioxide
Check Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


