Is Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- retinyl palmitate
- cetyl alcohol
- emulsifying wax nf
- +1 more
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, mineral oil, glycerin, cetyl alcohol, sorbitol, caprylic/capric triglyceride, emulsifying wax NF, stearic acid, dimethicone, phenoxyethanol, cetearyl alcohol, lecithin, carbomer, sodium hydroxide, ceteareth-20, diazolidinyl urea, sodium citrate, methylparaben, BHT, retinyl palmitate, sodium pyruvate, propylparaben, fragrance, citric acid, ethylparaben, panthenol, tocopheryl acetate, titanium dioxide
Check Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lubriderm® Extra-Dry Skin Advanced Therapy Moisturizing Lotion 16 Oz Pump is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


