Is Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Fragrance Free Daily Moisture Lotion 6 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mineral Oil, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dimethicone, Carbomer, Ceteareth-20, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Citrate, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Citric Acid, Ethylparaben, Panthenol.
Check Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Fragrance Free Daily Moisture Lotion 6 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Fragrance Free Daily Moisture Lotion 6 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Daily Moisture 16 Fl Oz Pump
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Advanced Repair Fragrance Free Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Vaseline® Men 24-Hour Moisture Extra Strength Body & Face Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Aveeno Daily Moisturising Cream, Normal - dry , Sensitive Skin, 400ml
Where to buy
Lubriderm® Normal to Dry Skin Fragrance Free Daily Moisture Lotion 6 Fl Oz Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


