Is Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- glycerin
- xanthan gum
- sodium lactate
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Candy: Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Chili Powder, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Color FD&C Red 40. Chewing Gum: Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Vegetable Oil (Soy Oil), Ethanol), Glycerin, Colors (FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Blue 2), BHT (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Where to buy
Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


