Is Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- glycerin
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Candy: Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Chili Powder, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Color FD&C Red 40. Chewing Gum: Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Vegetable Oil (Soy Oil), Ethanol), Glycerin, Colors (FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 5, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Blue 2), BHT (to Maintain Freshness).
Check Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


