Is Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Candy:Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Chili Powder, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate As Preservatives, Artificial Flavor, Color FD&C Red No 40. Gum: Sugar, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Gum Base, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Glazing Agents(Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Vegetable Oil, Ethanol), Glycerin, Colors FD&C Red No40 , FD&C Yellow No 5, FD&C Yellow No 6, FD&C Blue No1, FD&C Blue No2) BHT.

Check Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lucas Bomvaso Spicy Candy with Gum is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go