Is Lucas Muecas Cherry Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Vegetable Oil (Soy Oil), Color Fd&c Red 40), Powder: (Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Chili Powder, Dextrose, Silicon Dioxide, Color Fd&c Red 40 Lake)

Check Lucas Muecas Cherry Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucas Muecas Cherry Candy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetTart
Texture
HardPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go