Is Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat fiber

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

String-like chewy candy offers bold watermelon flavor with a pronounced spicy kick and tangy powdered coating. Consumers often use it as a snack or party treat; reviews commonly note intense flavor, playful texture, messy packaging, and divisive heat levels—some praise its nostalgia while others find it overly spicy or powdery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Candy Strips: Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Sorbitol, Citric Acid, Vegetable Fat (Palm Fat), Chili Powder, Glycerin, Iodized Salt, Wheat Fiber, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Color FD&C Red 40. Sauce: Water, Iodized Salt, Citric Acid, Chili Powder, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Sucralose, Artificial Flavor.

Check Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Hot Watermelon Flavor Candy is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BRalphs

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go