Is Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium lactate
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • +3 more

sodium lactate

Dietitian note

Sodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY STRIPS (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SORBITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PALM OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI POWDER, GLYCEROL, IODIZED SALT, WHEAT FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM LACTATE, MALIC ACID, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, SOY LECITHIN), SAUCE (WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, ASCORBIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)

Check Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucas Skwinkles Salsagheti Mango, 0.85 oz, 12 Packages is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go