Is Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Lowfat 2% Milkfat - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
nonfat milk
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cultured nonfat milk, milk, cream, contains less than 2% of: nonfat milk, whey, salt, maltodextrin, guar gum, citric acid, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate and carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), vitamin a palmitate, enzyme

Check Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Lowfat 2% Milkfat - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Lowfat 2% Milkfat - 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladBreakfast Item
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lucerne Cheese Cottage Small Curd Lowfat 2% Milkfat - 24 Oz | Spoonful