Is Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang, firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly. Commonly used as a topping for baked dishes, pizzas, and tacos, stirred into casseroles, melted for sauces, or sprinkled on salads. Reviews note consistent sharpness, reliable meltability, convenient packaging and clumping in some packages occasionally reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- corn starch calcium sulfate
- enzymes
corn starch calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang, firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly. Commonly used as a topping for baked dishes, pizzas, and tacos, stirred into casseroles, melted for sauces, or sprinkled on salads. Reviews note consistent sharpness, reliable meltability, convenient packaging and clumping in some packages occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


