Is Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded sharp cheddar offers pronounced tang, firm yet pliable shreds that melt evenly. Commonly used as a topping for baked dishes, pizzas, and tacos, stirred into casseroles, melted for sauces, or sprinkled on salads. Reviews note consistent sharpness, reliable meltability, convenient packaging and clumping in some packages occasionally reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Finely Shredded Sharp Cheddar - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwich FillingSnacking