Is Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Natural Medium Cheddar Reduced Fat 2% - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep