No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Lucerne Cheese Natural Monterey Jack - 32 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check Lucerne Cheese Natural Monterey Jack - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Natural Monterey Jack - 32 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
MildButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing
Vegan? Lucerne Cheese Natural Monterey Jack - 32 Oz | Spoonful