Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar flavor with a firm shredded texture that melts smoothly and binds well in recipes, commonly used as a topping for tacos, salads, casseroles, baked dishes and macaroni. Reviewers note reliable meltability, convenient packaging and consistent flavor comparable to national brands, though occasional clumping in the bag is reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Cheddar Sharp - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCooking