Is Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • fat free mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, milky flavor with a soft, finely shredded texture that melts evenly, commonly used as a topping for pizza, pasta, casseroles, and baked sandwiches. Reviewers often note reliable melting and convenient shredding, with occasional comments about clumping in the package and mild saltiness affecting flavor perception and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)

Check Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese Shredded Mozzarella Fat Free - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep