Is Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim-milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)

Check Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cheese String Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Light Sticks - 12-0.83 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch