Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt cheese culture
  • cream
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk

salt cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey
pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey, Smoked Salmon, Salt Cheese Culture, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Guar Gum, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed (Dried), Red 40, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz | Spoonful