Is Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salt cheese culture
  • smoked salmon
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

salt cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

smoked salmon
whey
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Whey, Smoked Salmon, Salt Cheese Culture, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Guar Gum, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Dill Weed (Dried), Red 40, Yellow 6, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lucerne Cream Cheese Salmon Spreading - 8 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing