Is Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- chocolate liquor
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Less Than 2% Of: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose
Check Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


