Is Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Less Than 2% Of: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose
Check Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Where to buy
Lucerne Frozen Dairy Dessert Chocolate 1 Gallon - 3.78 Liter is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


