Is Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80
Check Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


