Is Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- heavy cream
- polysorbate 80
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.
Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80
Check Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


