Is Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety texture that whips to stable peaks; commonly used to top desserts, enrich sauces, and add body to coffee. Reviewers frequently note reliable whipping performance and consistent creaminess, while occasional comments mention packaging issues or variability in freshness across purchases, and storage consistency varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Milk, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80

Check Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lucerne Heavy Whipping Cream - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingCoffeeTopping