Is Lucerne Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - Half Gallon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Contains Less than 1% of: Lactase Enzyme (an Ingredient Not Found in Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check Lucerne Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lucerne Milk Lactose Free Lowfat 1% - Half Gallon is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemDrink MixerCooking BaseMeal Prep